Tuesday, March 9, 2010

medical money. is that all to think of?

have u guys read this?

yeah, this.

if u havn't, then u shud read it.

its all the same link anyway. no need to open too many new tabs.


lets take a deep sigh first..

breathe in, out (sigh~)

breathe in, hold, out (sigh~~)

***dont just read it, do it!!

breathe 3 secs,, hold 5 secs,, out..!! (sigh~!)

ok, much better now. get all the oxygen booze inside your head.

lets start with some questions..

how many of u r takin meds cuz u wud make great money in the future?
(few hands raised, others look at each other, some mumble)

how many of u r takin meds because u r sincere to help people?
(more hands raised, others look aside before raising their hand, mumbling stops a while)

how many of u took meds cuz ur parents said so?
(no hands are raised, one or two hands are raised and quickly they pretend to scratch their heads)

how many of u hav either one of ur parents as doctors?
(1/3 of the hall raised up their hands)

how many of u thinks that we cud make big money by being a doctor?
(hands raised were less than those who hav doctors as parents)

well u see, its true that we cud make a lot of money by being a doctor, but its not as how easy as how easy we cud get a job in the government hospital, and so, usually some MO (med officer) wud have a part time job in small clinics and this is call locum a.k.a. locum tenens.

but this might work well for those doctors who are single, if ur married, then probably it wud be hard to manage the wife-work-locum-wife-kids-food-wife balance in ur daily life. that is how u make money. u get a part time job in a clinic. but that is totally like any other professions. an engineer might be driving a taxi around town if there's no project to work with.

or maybe after u have ur master degree, and then u work at a private hospital, then u wud be paid with high prices. and yeah, that takes time but thats ok, its worth it.

but however, nowadays doctors are mushrooming. by the year 2015, the number of doctors wud be totally crowded. do ur calculations. 4000 doctors per year, few hundreds wud retire, then the doctor:population ratio wud be like 1:600. wow! amazing.. almost as the same as UK which records the number of 2:1000. cool eh?

and so, i see that there are problem with this. the problem of quality doctors.
those old-bald headed-all knowing doctors with high experience are the ones who are trained with busy-hectic-not much help-too many disease by the 70's and 80's. thats y they r pro's.
compared to us, we might not face what they had face. we might be a lazy ass by just standing aside during our study in med school. then we became gelabah, gopoh by the time of our housemanships. and if we are not focused, we might repeat our housemanships year (OH NOO..!!) and pretty much everything else wud be so damn d effing difficult.

and without quality, we wud be lost in competition. imagine there are 4000 new doctors every year. it wud be harder to choose the field that u hav intrest in. u might be as well be randomly assigned into any department that need u help. besides, those slack off's which disrespect their doctors, or stupid dumb ass, wud be kicked out for sure. not to mentioned those arrogant one who think that they're the doctor so they're the boss, that one wud be called asswhole for life.

also without quality, it wud be hard for us to be accepted to work in a good private hospital, it wud be hard to get supervisor's recommendation to be assign to other hospital.

owh yeah, i almost forgot. if u r a women, than it may be harder. some of the fields may require men rathen women. like in dermatology, and else, but rather i find it not a big deal. the problem is that probably it wud just be harder for women to choose the speciality in the future. cuz with many women doctors in the same department, many of them wud hav a long 3 month or more holiday from time to times. and why? cuz u gurls wud be pregnant, deliver, puerperium, care for the kids and much else. yeah its not much. that cud probably counter the problems of having too many doctors. LOL. this really happens. theres this time where i was at this hospital. there are almost 15+ women doctors but 2/3 of them are on their big belly holiday. yeay for babies~!

sigh~ theres more then just med school.

quality doctors?

what are the qualities?

do i have such qualities?

will i fit in my future profession?

do i have the right attitude to perform in my profession?

till next time. assalamualaikum..

1 comment:

  1. i like this blog because all the questions that arises in this all are real.Medical Locum Work